Travancore Medical College, Kollam
Kollam, Kerala
Not yet available for this college: Videos, Contact, Online Presence.
At a glance
Travancore Medical College, Kollam is a private medical college in Kollam, Kerala, affiliated to Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur. Annual MBBS intake: 200 (NMC register, AY 2026-27).
- State
- Kerala
- City
- Kollam
- Type
- Private
- Management
- Private
- University
- Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur
- Annual MBBS intake
- 200 (AY 2026-27)
- Established
- 2009
- Recognition
- Recognized for 100 seats when degree granted on or after May,2014. Permitted for increase of seats from 100 to 150 u/s 10(A) for 2020-21, Recognized for 100 seats when degree granted on or after May,2014. Permitted for increase of seats from 100 to 150 u/s 10(A) for 2020-21. Permitted for Renewal of 100-150 seats for the academic year 2022-23. Permitted (3rd renewal) and 4th batch for the Academic Year 2023- 2024. Continuation of Recognition of100 MBBS seats granted for five (05) years when degree granted upto January, 2028. Annual renewal permission granted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2024-25. LOP granted for increase in intake of 50 MBBS Seats (from 150 to 200) for the Academic Year 2025-26. Annual Renewal Permitted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2025-26.
Seats in the latest MCC session
Not yet available
What can you study here?
Medicine
Explore the study of medicine, from basic sciences to supervised clinical learning.
Round-by-round cut-off page of this college (every year, printable)
Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala
Closing rank = the highest rank among the candidates allotted in the group — the rank is the KEAM medical rank (state rank); Allotted = their number; Still holding = seats held after the round where the authority restates every holder. "All rounds so far" combines the rounds published. Source: the authority’s own lists, as published; see the Resources tab.
Course: MBBS
2026 · All rounds so far
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 4,190 | 1,667 | 33 | — | — |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 5,377 | 4,657 | 2 | — | — |
| Community reservation BX (Other Backward Christian) | BX | No | 5,596 | 5,596 | 1 | — | — |
| Community reservation DV (Dheevara) | DV | No | 8,551 | 8,551 | 1 | — | — |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 5,517 | 4,628 | 6 | — | — |
| Community reservation KN (Kusavan) | KN | No | 9,448 | 9,448 | 1 | — | — |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 8,685 | 6,379 | 2 | — | — |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 4,620 | 4,587 | 3 | — | — |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 6,334 | 6,334 | 1 | — | — |
| Minority community (Muslim) | UR | No | 9,954 | 4,751 | 130 | — | — |
| NRI (Muslim minority) | UR | No | 28,734 | 26,301 | 10 | — | — |
| NRI Open | UR | No | 26,198 | 12,964 | 20 | — | — |
| SC | SC | No | 13,059 | 12,080 | 4 | — | — |
| ST | ST | No | 19,034 | 19,034 | 1 | — | — |
| State Merit | UR | No | 4,745 | 3,895 | 27 | — | — |
2026 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Cee last rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 3,867 | 1,667 | 30 | 30 | 3,867 | 3867 |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 4,657 | 4,657 | 1 | 1 | 4,657 | 4657 |
| Community reservation BX (Other Backward Christian) | BX | No | 5,596 | 5,596 | 1 | 1 | 5,596 | 5596 |
| Community reservation DV (Dheevara) | DV | No | 8,551 | 8,551 | 1 | 1 | 8,551 | 8551 |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 4,725 | 4,628 | 3 | 3 | 4,725 | 4725 |
| Community reservation KN (Kusavan) | KN | No | 9,448 | 9,448 | 1 | 1 | 9,448 | 9448 |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 6,379 | 6,379 | 1 | 1 | 6,379 | 6379 |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 4,620 | 4,587 | 3 | 3 | 4,620 | 4620 |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 6,334 | 6,334 | 1 | 1 | 6,334 | 6334 |
| Minority community (Muslim) | UR | No | 8,961 | 4,751 | 100 | 100 | 8,961 | 8961 |
| SC | SC | No | 12,580 | 12,080 | 3 | 3 | 12,580 | 12580 |
| ST | ST | No | 19,034 | 19,034 | 1 | 1 | 19,034 | 19034 |
| State Merit | UR | No | 4,582 | 3,895 | 24 | 24 | 4,582 | 4582 |
2026 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Cee last rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 4,190 | 4,065 | 3 | 30 | 4,190 | 4190 |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 5,377 | 5,377 | 1 | 1 | 5,377 | 5377 |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 5,517 | 5,241 | 3 | 3 | 5,517 | 5517 |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 8,685 | 8,685 | 1 | 1 | 8,685 | 8685 |
| Minority community (Muslim) | UR | No | 9,954 | 8,994 | 30 | 100 | 9,954 | 9954 |
| NRI (Muslim minority) | UR | No | 28,734 | 26,301 | 10 | 10 | 28,734 | 28734 |
| NRI Open | UR | No | 26,198 | 12,964 | 20 | 20 | 26,198 | 26198 |
| SC | SC | No | 13,059 | 13,059 | 1 | 3 | 13,059 | 13059 |
| State Merit | UR | No | 4,745 | 4,617 | 3 | 24 | 4,751 | 4751 |
Seats published by the authority
2026 · Round 1 · G.O.(Ms) 224/2026/H&FWD of 10.08.2026: seat matrix of the self-financing medical and dental colleges
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Total | Total (self-financing college) | ALL | No | 200 |
| MBBS | Community seats | Minority community | UR | No | 100 |
| MBBS | NRI open | NRI Open | UR | No | 20 |
| MBBS | NRI community | NRI (minority community) | UR | No | 10 |
| MBBS | AIQ | All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 30 |
| MBBS | Government seats | Government seats (state merit and reservations) | ALL | No | 40 |
2026 · Round 1 · prospectus annexure III(1): total seats
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Total Seats | Total (prospectus) | ALL | No | 200 |
As displayed for recent sessions
Kerala 2026
| Quota (Kerala) | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Hostel Fee | Stipend Year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self Financing - All India Merit | ₹10,00,000 | ₹8,56,840 | ₹1,36,295 | ₹10,000 |
| SF-General | — | ₹8,56,840 | — | ₹10,000 |
| SF-NRI | — | ₹22,74,006 | — | ₹10,000 |
Self Financing - All India Merit: Mode of Payment : DD / Online. Total Rs. 9,33,085 to be paid at the time of Admission (Including Tuition Fee : Rs. 8,56,840 + Special Fee : Rs. 76,245).
Self Financing - All India Merit: As per NMC Stipend list Notification.
Kerala 2025
| Quota (Kerala) | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Self Financing - All India Merit | ₹10,00,000 | ₹8,16,038 |
| SF-General | — | ₹8,16,038 |
| SF-NRI | — | ₹16,65,720 |
Self Financing - All India Merit: Total Rs. 8,85,194 to be paid at the time of Admission (Including Tuition Fee : Rs. 8,16,038 + Special Fee : Rs. 69,156). Special Fee for remaining years : Rs. 51,573. Special Fee might be higher verify with the institute.
Collected on 3 Oct 2026 from the figures displayed for this college; the counselling authority's own fee order replaces these as soon as it is filed. Confirm with the college before paying anything.
Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala — documents
Official pages behind this profile
The scope is recorded for each source.
Accommodation & food
- Teaching hospital beds
- 900
Hostel allotment, mess and charges are decided by the college each year; confirm before counting on a room.