Symbiosis Medical College for Women, Pune
Pune, Maharashtra
Not yet available for this college: Videos.
At a glance
Symbiosis Medical College for Women, Pune is a deemed university medical college in Pune, Maharashtra, affiliated to Symbiosis International (Deemed) University, pune. Annual MBBS intake: 150 (NMC register, AY 2026-27).
- State
- Maharashtra
- City
- Pune
- Type
- Deemed
- Management
- Private
- University
- Symbiosis International (Deemed) University, pune
- Annual MBBS intake
- 150 (AY 2026-27)
- Established
- 2020
- Recognition
- Permitted u/s 10(A) for 2020-21, Permitted for Renewal of 150 seats for the academic year 2022-23. Permitted (3rd renewal) and 4th batch for the Academic Year 2023-2024. Annual renewal permission granted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2024-25. Annual Renewal Permitted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2025-26.
Seats in the latest MCC session
MCC seat matrix, 2026 Round 1: 150 seats in all.
| Course | Quota | Seats |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Self-Financed Merit Seat | 128 |
| MBBS | Non-Resident Indian | 22 |
What can you study here?
Medicine
Explore the study of medicine, from basic sciences to supervised clinical learning.
Round-by-round cut-off page of this college (every year, printable)
Closing ranks
Deemed university: all seats are allotted through MCC All India counselling. Fees are set by the institution and listed in the MCC fee notice.
Closing rank = the highest NEET All India Rank among the seats held after the round; Allotted = seats held after the round. The round's fresh allotments (new allotments of that round only) are shown beside them. Source: the MCC allotment files, as published.
Course: MBBS
2026 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Resident Indian | Open | No | 9,87,122 | 11 | 9,87,122 | 11 |
| Self-Financed Merit Seat | Open | No | 56,144 | 128 | 56,144 | 128 |
2026 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Resident Indian | Open | No | 9,87,122 | 16 | 8,88,230 | 6 |
| Self-Financed Merit Seat | Open | No | 57,741 | 128 | 57,741 | 36 |
2026 · Round 3
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Resident Indian | Open | No | 9,87,122 | 18 | 8,59,411 | 3 |
| Self-Financed Merit Seat | Open | No | 57,741 | 132 | 33,577 | 7 |
2025 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed/Paid Seats Quota | Open | No | 47,592 | 127 | 47,592 | 127 |
| Non-Resident Indian | Open | No | 10,99,519 | 17 | 10,99,519 | 17 |
2025 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed/Paid Seats Quota | Open | No | 50,473 | 127 | 50,473 | 29 |
| Non-Resident Indian | Open | No | 10,99,519 | 25 | 9,22,445 | 13 |
2025 · Round 3
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed/Paid Seats Quota | Open | No | 50,473 | 127 | 42,465 | 4 |
| Non-Resident Indian | Open | No | 10,99,519 | 25 | 10,02,763 | 2 |
2024 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed/Paid Seats Quota | Open | No | 53,248 | 128 | 53,248 | 128 |
| Non-Resident Indian | Open | No | 6,64,001 | 22 | 6,64,001 | 22 |
2024 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed/Paid Seats Quota | Open | No | 53,226 | 128 | 50,329 | 41 |
| Non-Resident Indian | Open | No | 6,64,001 | 22 | 4,23,455 | 3 |
2024 · Round 3
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed/Paid Seats Quota | Open | No | 53,226 | 130 | 53,218 | 7 |
| Non-Resident Indian | Open | No | 6,64,001 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
2024 · Special stray vacancy round
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed/Paid Seats Quota | Open | No | 0 | 0 | 63,334 | 1 |
Fees, stipend and refund rules
- Amount payable at admission
- ₹13,58,500
- Annual fee
- ₹13,58,500
- Fee year 1
- ₹13,58,500
- Fee year 2
- ₹14,31,775
- Fee year 3
- ₹15,91,542
- Fee year 4
- ₹17,69,774
- Fee year 5
- ₹9,84,346
- Deduction on reallocation
- ₹10,000
- Refund on resignation
- ₹13,58,500
- Fee forfeited
- ₹10,000
- NRI fee year 1 (USD)
- $36,830
- NRI fee year 2 (USD)
- $36,664
- NRI fee year 3 (USD)
- $38,065
- NRI fee year 4 (USD)
- $39,573
- NRI fee year 5 (USD)
- $20,602
- Hostel — boys
- No
- Hostel — girls
- Yes
- PwBD-friendly campus
- No
Entered as 0 by the institute: stipend year 1, stipend year 2, stipend year 3, miscellaneous charges.
Other information, as stated: Dr. Anandi Gopal Scholarship will be awarded to 5 girl students who top the NEET exam merit list and are allotted and admitted to Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery at SMCW
Figures as the institute entered them in MCC's participating-institute profile for NEET UG 2026, read on 6 Oct 2026; a 0 is what the institute typed, not a verified nil. Fees can differ by quota, category and year.
MCC All India counselling — session documents
Official pages behind this profile
The scope is recorded for each source.
Accommodation & food
- Teaching hospital beds
- 664
- Hostel
- Girls only
Hostel allotment, mess and charges are decided by the college each year; confirm before counting on a room.
Address & contact
Gram Lavale Tal Mulshi Pune 412115
Checked 6 Oct 2026. Phone and email operation has not been tested.
View official contact sourceCampus & location
Review the institution’s official directions before planning a visit. A postal address may differ from a teaching campus or hospital entrance.
Search on map