Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government Medical College, Chamba
Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
Not yet available for this college: Videos.
At a glance
Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government Medical College, Chamba is a government medical college in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh, affiliated to Himachal Pradesh University. Annual MBBS intake: 121 (NMC register, AY 2026-27).
- State
- Himachal Pradesh
- City
- Chamba
- Type
- Government
- Management
- Government
- University
- Himachal Pradesh University
- Annual MBBS intake
- 121 (AY 2026-27)
- Established
- 2017
- Recognition
- Permitted for 100 seats for renewal of permission u/s 10(A) for 2020-21. Permitted for increase of seats from 100 to 120 under EWS quota (103rd constitution amendment) for 2019-20. Annual renewal permission granted for 120 MBBS seats for AY 2024-25. Annual Renewal Permitted for 120 MBBS seats for AY 2025-26.
Seats in the latest MCC session
MCC seat matrix, 2026 Round 1: 18 seats in all.
| Course | Quota | Seats |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS | All India | 18 |
What can you study here?
Medicine
Explore the study of medicine, from basic sciences to supervised clinical learning.
Round-by-round cut-off page of this college (every year, printable)
Closing ranks
15% of MBBS seats are allotted through MCC All India Quota counselling; the remaining 85% through the state counselling authority.
Closing rank = the highest NEET All India Rank among the seats held after the round; Allotted = seats held after the round. The round's fresh allotments (new allotments of that round only) are shown beside them. Source: the MCC allotment files, as published.
Course: MBBS
2026 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 11,348 | 2 | 11,348 | 2 |
| All India | OBC | No | 9,680 | 5 | 9,680 | 5 |
| All India | Open | No | 8,797 | 7 | 8,797 | 7 |
| All India | Open | Yes | 3,77,914 | 1 | 3,77,914 | 1 |
| All India | SC | No | 58,071 | 2 | 58,071 | 2 |
| All India | ST | No | 65,615 | 1 | 65,615 | 1 |
2026 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 11,348 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| All India | OBC | No | 12,147 | 5 | 12,147 | 5 |
| All India | Open | No | 11,389 | 7 | 11,389 | 5 |
| All India | Open | Yes | 3,77,914 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| All India | SC | No | 62,396 | 2 | 62,396 | 1 |
| All India | ST | No | 75,937 | 1 | 75,937 | 1 |
2026 · Round 3
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 15,084 | 2 | 15,084 | 2 |
| All India | OBC | No | 14,246 | 5 | 14,246 | 5 |
| All India | Open | No | 12,507 | 7 | 12,507 | 6 |
| All India | Open | Yes | 3,77,914 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| All India | SC | No | 77,861 | 2 | 77,861 | 2 |
| All India | ST | No | 88,441 | 1 | 88,441 | 1 |
2025 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 10,034 | 2 | 10,034 | 2 |
| All India | OBC | No | 9,441 | 5 | 9,441 | 5 |
| All India | Open | No | 8,311 | 7 | 8,311 | 7 |
| All India | Open | Yes | 4,32,210 | 1 | 4,32,210 | 1 |
| All India | SC | No | 61,897 | 2 | 61,897 | 2 |
| All India | ST | No | 64,330 | 1 | 64,330 | 1 |
2025 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 13,899 | 2 | 13,899 | 2 |
| All India | OBC | No | 13,093 | 5 | 13,093 | 5 |
| All India | Open | No | 12,606 | 7 | 12,606 | 7 |
| All India | Open | Yes | 8,78,749 | 1 | 8,78,749 | 1 |
| All India | SC | No | 87,369 | 2 | 87,369 | 2 |
| All India | ST | No | 93,060 | 1 | 93,060 | 1 |
2025 · Round 3
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 18,841 | 2 | 18,841 | 2 |
| All India | OBC | No | 15,890 | 5 | 15,890 | 3 |
| All India | Open | No | 15,300 | 7 | 15,300 | 5 |
| All India | SC | No | 97,106 | 2 | 97,106 | 2 |
| All India | ST | No | 1,13,394 | 1 | 1,13,394 | 1 |
2025 · Stray vacancy round
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | Open | Yes | 0 | 0 | 8,99,557 | 1 |
| All India | SC | No | 0 | 0 | 1,30,397 | 1 |
2024 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 9,760 | 2 | 9,760 | 2 |
| All India | OBC | No | 9,289 | 5 | 9,289 | 5 |
| All India | Open | No | 7,107 | 5 | 7,107 | 5 |
| All India | Open | Yes | 4,82,841 | 1 | 4,82,841 | 1 |
| All India | SC | No | 62,173 | 3 | 62,173 | 3 |
| All India | ST | No | 73,849 | 2 | 73,849 | 2 |
2024 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 12,912 | 2 | 12,912 | 2 |
| All India | OBC | No | 12,605 | 5 | 12,605 | 5 |
| All India | Open | No | 11,100 | 5 | 11,100 | 5 |
| All India | Open | Yes | 7,85,986 | 1 | 7,85,986 | 1 |
| All India | SC | No | 82,878 | 3 | 82,878 | 3 |
| All India | ST | No | 1,06,485 | 2 | 1,06,485 | 2 |
2024 · Round 3
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 13,027 | 3 | 13,027 | 1 |
| All India | OBC | No | 13,926 | 7 | 13,926 | 4 |
| All India | Open | No | 12,196 | 5 | 12,196 | 5 |
| All India | Open | Yes | 7,85,093 | 1 | 7,85,093 | 1 |
| All India | SC | No | 91,525 | 3 | 91,525 | 2 |
| All India | ST | No | 1,06,570 | 2 | 1,06,570 | 1 |
2024 · Stray vacancy round
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 0 | 0 | 21,356 | 1 |
| All India | Open | No | 0 | 0 | 15,425 | 2 |
| All India | SC | No | 0 | 0 | 1,28,345 | 1 |
2024 · Special stray vacancy round
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Allotted | Fresh closing rank | Fresh allotted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | EWS | No | 0 | 0 | 27,413 | 1 |
Fees, stipend and refund rules
- Amount payable at admission
- ₹87,200
- Annual fee
- ₹60,000
- Fee year 1
- ₹87,200
- Fee year 2
- ₹74,200
- Fee year 3
- ₹74,200
- Fee year 4
- ₹74,200
- NRI fee year 1 (USD)
- $20,284.1
- NRI fee year 2 (USD)
- $20,252.76
- NRI fee year 3 (USD)
- $20,252.76
- NRI fee year 4 (USD)
- $20,252.76
- Hostel — boys
- Yes
- Hostel — girls
- Yes
- PwBD-friendly campus
- No
Entered as 0 by the institute: fee year 5, stipend year 1, stipend year 2, stipend year 3, miscellaneous charges, deduction on reallocation, refund on resignation, fee forfeited, nri fee year 5 (usd).
Figures as the institute entered them in MCC's participating-institute profile for NEET UG 2026, read on 6 Oct 2026; a 0 is what the institute typed, not a verified nil. Fees can differ by quota, category and year.
As displayed for recent sessions
Himachal Pradesh 2026
| Quota (HP State) | Fee | Stipend Year 1 | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRI | ₹19,00,000 | ₹20,000 | — | — |
| Quota | ₹50,000 | ₹20,000 | Fee for Current Academic Session. | Rs. 7,200 p.a. + Electricity and Water Charges : Rs. 6,000 p.a. + Student Fund : Rs. 2,000 p.a. + Hostel Fund : Rs. 9,000 p.a. + Hostel Security (one-time) : Rs. 3,000 (Refundable) |
Quota: Total Rs. 60,000 to be paid at the time of Admission (Annual Fees : Rs. 50,000 (Includes Tuition Fee Rs. 40,000 + Student Fund : Rs. 4,000 + Medical Fund : Rs. 3,000 + Dilapidated Fund : Rs. 3,000) + One-time Fees : Rs. 10,000 (Includes Admission Fee : Rs. 4,000 + Security Deposit (Refundable) : Rs. 6,000)). Tuition Fee for Subsequent years (Including Other Fees) : 2nd Year - Rs. 50,000. 3rd Year - Rs. 50,000. 4th Year - Rs. 50,000. 4.5th Year - Rs. 50,000)
Himachal Pradesh 2025
| Quota (HP State) | Fee | Stipend Year 1 | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRI | ₹17,20,000 | ₹20,000 | — | — |
| Quota | ₹50,000 | ₹20,000 | Fee for Current Academic Session. | Rs. 7,200 p.a.+ Electricity and Water Charges : Rs. 6,000 p.a. + Student Fund : Rs. 2,000 p.a. + Hostel Fund: Rs. 9,000 p.a. + Hostel Security : Rs. 3,000 (one-time Refundable) |
Quota: Total Rs. 60,000 to be paid at the time of Admission (Including Tuition Fee Rs. 40,000 p.a. + Admission Fee : Rs. 4,000 (one-time) + Student Fund : Rs. 4,000 p.a. + Medical Fund : Rs. 3,000 p.a. + Dilapidated Fund : Rs. 3,000 p.a. + Security Deposit : Rs. 6,000 (Refundable one-time). Tuition fee for Subsequent years (Including Other Fees) : 2nd Year - Rs. 50,000; 3rd Year - Rs. 50,000; 4th Year - Rs. 50,000; 5th Year - Rs. 50,000)
Himachal Pradesh 2024
| Quota (HP State) | Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|
| NRI | ₹16,00,000 | — |
| Quota | ₹40,000 | ₹27,200 |
Quota: Total fee: Rs. 60,000 (Including Tuition fee: Rs.40,000 + Admission fee: Rs. 4,000 (One-time) + Student Fund: Rs. 4,000 + Medical Fund: Rs. 3,000 + Security Deposit: Rs. 6,000 (Refundable) + Dilapidate Fund: Rs. 3,000)
Collected on 3 Oct 2026 from the figures displayed for this college; the counselling authority's own fee order replaces these as soon as it is filed. Confirm with the college before paying anything.
Atal Medical and Research University (AMRU) — documents
MCC All India counselling — session documents
Official pages behind this profile
The scope is recorded for each source.
Accommodation & food
- Teaching hospital beds
- 325
- Hostel
- Boys and girls
Hostel allotment, mess and charges are decided by the college each year; confirm before counting on a room.
Address & contact
Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru Govt. Medical College Chamba 176310
Checked 6 Oct 2026. Phone and email operation has not been tested.
View official contact sourceCampus & location
Review the institution’s official directions before planning a visit. A postal address may differ from a teaching campus or hospital entrance.
Search on map