Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences, Karimnagar
Karimnagar, Telangana
Not yet available for this college: Videos, Contact, Online Presence.
At a glance
Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences, Karimnagar is a private medical college in Karimnagar, Telangana, affiliated to Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal. Listed in the NMC register as "Prathima Institute Of Medical Sciences, Karimnagar". Annual MBBS intake: 250 (NMC register, AY 2026-27).
- State
- Telangana
- City
- Karimnagar
- Type
- Private
- Management
- Private
- University
- Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal
- Annual MBBS intake
- 250 (AY 2026-27)
- Established
- 2001
- Recognition
- Recognized for 150 seats (under NTR university of Health and Sciences till 2015). Permitted for increase of seats from 150 to 200 for 2019-'20 [under Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal since 2016 as per notification no. Z.20015/66/2019-ME-I (FTS.8007891)]. Fifty (50) MBBS seats have been increased i.e. 200 to 250 u/s 26 (1) (a( (b), 28 )1) (2) and 61 (2) of NMC Act, 2029 during Academic Year 2023 - 2024. Continuation of Recognition granted for one (01) year for 2022-23 only. Permitted for admission for 2023-24. Annual renewal permission granted for 250 MBBS seats for AY 2024-25. Annual Renewal Permitted for 250 MBBS seats for AY 2025-26.
Seats in the latest MCC session
Not yet available
What can you study here?
Medicine
Explore the study of medicine, from basic sciences to supervised clinical learning.
Round-by-round cut-off page of this college (every year, printable)
Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences (KNRUHS)
Closing rank = the highest rank among the candidates allotted in the group — the rank is the NEET All India Rank; Allotted = their number; Still holding = seats held after the round where the authority restates every holder. "All rounds so far" combines the rounds published. Source: the authority’s own lists, as published; see the Resources tab.
Course: MBBS
2026 · All rounds so far
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competent Authority BC-A | BC-A | No | 3,09,684 | 2,65,427 | 14 | — | — |
| Competent Authority BC-A (Women) | BC-A | No | 3,24,344 | 1,69,222 | 5 | — | — |
| Competent Authority BC-B | BC-B | No | 2,00,799 | 1,52,441 | 26 | — | — |
| Competent Authority BC-B (Women) | BC-B | No | 1,93,414 | 1,47,378 | 8 | — | — |
| Competent Authority BC-C | BC-C | No | 2,98,089 | 2,36,742 | 2 | — | — |
| Competent Authority BC-C (Women) | BC-C | No | 2,76,908 | 2,76,908 | 1 | — | — |
| Competent Authority BC-D | BC-D | No | 1,85,958 | 1,47,561 | 16 | — | — |
| Competent Authority BC-D (Women) | BC-D | No | 1,82,271 | 1,46,308 | 9 | — | — |
| Competent Authority BC-E | BC-E | No | 2,04,862 | 1,47,283 | 11 | — | — |
| Competent Authority BC-E (Women) | BC-E | No | 1,78,353 | 1,49,253 | 2 | — | — |
| Competent Authority CAP (defence wards) BC-A | BC-A | No | 3,56,862 | 3,37,371 | 2 | — | — |
| Competent Authority Open | UR | No | 1,74,057 | 1,42,275 | 14 | — | — |
| Competent Authority Open (Women) | UR | No | 1,68,973 | 1,17,608 | 16 | — | — |
| Competent Authority SC-I | SC-I | No | 5,54,993 | 5,54,993 | 1 | — | — |
| Competent Authority SC-II | SC-II | No | 2,80,755 | 2,67,208 | 15 | — | — |
| Competent Authority SC-II (Women) | SC-II | No | 2,67,781 | 2,53,570 | 5 | — | — |
| Competent Authority SC-III | SC-III | No | 2,42,375 | 2,14,979 | 8 | — | — |
| Competent Authority SC-III (Women) | SC-III | No | 2,39,971 | 2,09,409 | 5 | — | — |
| Competent Authority ST | ST | No | 2,35,654 | 2,09,039 | 18 | — | — |
| Competent Authority ST (Women) | ST | No | 2,25,915 | 2,09,253 | 8 | — | — |
| Management Category B Local Open | UR | No | 4,34,417 | 1,76,411 | 98 | — | — |
| Management Category B Unreserved Open | UR | No | 1,41,442 | 1,10,673 | 22 | — | — |
| NRI (Category C) Open | UR | No | 11,85,523 | 6,41,809 | 38 | — | — |
2026 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competent Authority BC-A | BC-A | No | 2,75,616 | 2,65,427 | 5 | 5 | 2,75,616 | 5 |
| Competent Authority BC-A (Women) | BC-A | No | 2,30,326 | 1,69,222 | 3 | 3 | 2,30,326 | 3 |
| Competent Authority BC-B | BC-B | No | 1,56,335 | 1,52,441 | 8 | 8 | 1,56,335 | 8 |
| Competent Authority BC-B (Women) | BC-B | No | 1,52,942 | 1,47,378 | 3 | 3 | 1,52,942 | 3 |
| Competent Authority BC-C | BC-C | No | 2,36,742 | 2,36,742 | 1 | 1 | 2,36,742 | 1 |
| Competent Authority BC-D | BC-D | No | 1,49,786 | 1,47,561 | 6 | 6 | 1,49,786 | 6 |
| Competent Authority BC-D (Women) | BC-D | No | 1,47,260 | 1,46,308 | 3 | 3 | 1,47,260 | 3 |
| Competent Authority BC-E | BC-E | No | 1,60,079 | 1,47,283 | 4 | 4 | 1,60,079 | 4 |
| Competent Authority BC-E (Women) | BC-E | No | 1,49,253 | 1,49,253 | 1 | 1 | 1,49,253 | 1 |
| Competent Authority CAP (defence wards) BC-A | BC-A | No | 3,37,371 | 3,37,371 | 1 | 1 | 3,37,371 | 1 |
| Competent Authority Open | UR | No | 1,64,912 | 1,42,275 | 6 | 6 | 1,64,912 | 6 |
| Competent Authority Open (Women) | UR | No | 1,41,425 | 1,17,608 | 9 | 9 | 1,41,425 | 9 |
| Competent Authority SC-I | SC-I | No | 5,54,993 | 5,54,993 | 1 | 1 | 5,54,993 | 1 |
| Competent Authority SC-II | SC-II | No | 2,72,376 | 2,67,208 | 7 | 7 | 2,72,376 | 7 |
| Competent Authority SC-II (Women) | SC-II | No | 2,67,781 | 2,53,570 | 4 | 4 | 2,67,781 | 4 |
| Competent Authority SC-III | SC-III | No | 2,21,160 | 2,14,979 | 4 | 4 | 2,21,160 | 4 |
| Competent Authority SC-III (Women) | SC-III | No | 2,14,089 | 2,09,409 | 2 | 2 | 2,14,089 | 2 |
| Competent Authority ST | ST | No | 2,14,227 | 2,09,039 | 8 | 8 | 2,14,227 | 8 |
| Competent Authority ST (Women) | ST | No | 2,11,439 | 2,09,253 | 4 | 4 | 2,11,439 | 4 |
| Management Category B Local Open | UR | No | 4,14,851 | 1,76,411 | 74 | 74 | 4,14,851 | 68 |
| Management Category B Unreserved Open | UR | No | 1,25,634 | 1,10,673 | 13 | 13 | 1,25,634 | 7 |
| NRI (Category C) Open | UR | No | 11,85,523 | 6,41,809 | 34 | 34 | 11,85,523 | 29 |
2026 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competent Authority BC-A | BC-A | No | 3,09,684 | 3,00,141 | 9 | 9 | 3,09,684 |
| Competent Authority BC-A (Women) | BC-A | No | 3,24,344 | 2,93,563 | 2 | 3 | 3,24,344 |
| Competent Authority BC-B | BC-B | No | 2,00,799 | 1,90,886 | 18 | 18 | 2,00,799 |
| Competent Authority BC-B (Women) | BC-B | No | 1,93,414 | 1,79,673 | 5 | 5 | 1,93,414 |
| Competent Authority BC-C | BC-C | No | 2,98,089 | 2,98,089 | 1 | 1 | 2,98,089 |
| Competent Authority BC-C (Women) | BC-C | No | 2,76,908 | 2,76,908 | 1 | 1 | 2,76,908 |
| Competent Authority BC-D | BC-D | No | 1,85,958 | 1,81,363 | 10 | 10 | 1,85,958 |
| Competent Authority BC-D (Women) | BC-D | No | 1,82,271 | 1,75,155 | 6 | 6 | 1,82,271 |
| Competent Authority BC-E | BC-E | No | 2,04,862 | 1,81,875 | 7 | 7 | 2,04,862 |
| Competent Authority BC-E (Women) | BC-E | No | 1,78,353 | 1,78,353 | 1 | 1 | 1,78,353 |
| Competent Authority CAP (defence wards) BC-A | BC-A | No | 3,56,862 | 3,56,862 | 1 | 1 | 3,56,862 |
| Competent Authority Open | UR | No | 1,74,057 | 1,49,729 | 8 | 8 | 1,74,057 |
| Competent Authority Open (Women) | UR | No | 1,68,973 | 1,49,253 | 7 | 10 | 1,68,973 |
| Competent Authority SC-II | SC-II | No | 2,80,755 | 2,67,923 | 8 | 10 | 2,80,755 |
| Competent Authority SC-II (Women) | SC-II | No | 2,57,376 | 2,57,376 | 1 | 4 | 2,67,781 |
| Competent Authority SC-III | SC-III | No | 2,42,375 | 2,30,475 | 4 | 5 | 2,42,375 |
| Competent Authority SC-III (Women) | SC-III | No | 2,39,971 | 2,39,296 | 3 | 3 | 2,39,971 |
| Competent Authority ST | ST | No | 2,35,654 | 2,23,469 | 10 | 11 | 2,35,654 |
| Competent Authority ST (Women) | ST | No | 2,25,915 | 2,13,336 | 4 | 5 | 2,25,915 |
| Management Category B Local Open | UR | No | 4,34,417 | 2,73,096 | 24 | 74 | 4,34,417 |
| Management Category B Unreserved Open | UR | No | 1,41,442 | 1,14,109 | 9 | 13 | 1,41,442 |
| NRI (Category C) Open | UR | No | 11,66,766 | 7,11,436 | 4 | 31 | 11,85,523 |
Seats published by the authority
2026 · Round 1 · competent authority seat matrix 28-08-2026 (Non-Minority)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | OC G | Competent Authority Open | UR | No | 36 |
| MBBS | OC F | Competent Authority Open (Women) | UR | No | 18 |
| MBBS | SC G1 G | Competent Authority SC-I | SC-I | No | 1 |
| MBBS | SC G2 G | Competent Authority SC-II | SC-II | No | 7 |
| MBBS | SC G2 F | Competent Authority SC-II (Women) | SC-II | No | 4 |
| MBBS | SC G3 G | Competent Authority SC-III | SC-III | No | 4 |
| MBBS | SC G3 F | Competent Authority SC-III (Women) | SC-III | No | 2 |
| MBBS | ST G | Competent Authority ST | ST | No | 8 |
| MBBS | ST F | Competent Authority ST (Women) | ST | No | 4 |
| MBBS | BC A G | Competent Authority BC-A | BC-A | No | 5 |
| MBBS | BC A F | Competent Authority BC-A (Women) | BC-A | No | 3 |
| MBBS | BC B G | Competent Authority BC-B | BC-B | No | 8 |
| MBBS | BC B F | Competent Authority BC-B (Women) | BC-B | No | 3 |
| MBBS | BC C G | Competent Authority BC-C | BC-C | No | 1 |
| MBBS | BC C F | Competent Authority BC-C (Women) | BC-C | No | 0 |
| MBBS | BC D G | Competent Authority BC-D | BC-D | No | 6 |
| MBBS | BC D F | Competent Authority BC-D (Women) | BC-D | No | 3 |
| MBBS | BC E G | Competent Authority BC-E | BC-E | No | 4 |
| MBBS | BC E F | Competent Authority BC-E (Women) | BC-E | No | 1 |
| MBBS | PWD OC G | Competent Authority PwD Open | UR | Yes | 2 |
| MBBS | PWD OC F | Competent Authority PwD Open (Women) | UR | Yes | 1 |
| MBBS | PWD SC G2 G | Competent Authority PwD SC-II | SC-II | Yes | 1 |
| MBBS | PWD ST G | Competent Authority PwD ST | ST | Yes | 1 |
| MBBS | PWD BC B F | Competent Authority PwD BC-B (Women) | BC-B | Yes | 1 |
| MBBS | CAP BC A G | Competent Authority CAP (defence wards) BC-A | BC-A | No | 1 |
2026 · Round 1 · management quota seat matrix phase 1 (09-09-2026)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | CAT-B LOCAL | Management Category B Local | UR | No | 74 |
| MBBS | CAT-B UR | Management Category B Unreserved | UR | No | 13 |
| MBBS | NRI | NRI (Category C) | UR | No | 38 |
2026 · Round 2 · competent authority vacant seats for phase 2 (11-09-2026)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | OCG | Competent Authority Open | UR | No | 0 |
| MBBS | OCF | Competent Authority Open (Women) | UR | No | 0 |
| MBBS | SC1G | Competent Authority SC-I | SC-I | No | 0 |
| MBBS | SC1F | Competent Authority SC-I (Women) | SC-I | No | 0 |
| MBBS | SC2G | Competent Authority SC-II | SC-II | No | 3 |
| MBBS | SC2F | Competent Authority SC-II (Women) | SC-II | No | 0 |
| MBBS | SC3G | Competent Authority SC-III | SC-III | No | 1 |
| MBBS | SC3F | Competent Authority SC-III (Women) | SC-III | No | 1 |
| MBBS | STG | Competent Authority ST | ST | No | 3 |
| MBBS | STF | Competent Authority ST (Women) | ST | No | 1 |
| MBBS | BCAG | Competent Authority BC-A | BC-A | No | 4 |
| MBBS | BCAF | Competent Authority BC-A (Women) | BC-A | No | 0 |
| MBBS | BCBG | Competent Authority BC-B | BC-B | No | 11 |
| MBBS | BCBF | Competent Authority BC-B (Women) | BC-B | No | 2 |
| MBBS | BCCG | Competent Authority BC-C | BC-C | No | 0 |
| MBBS | BCCF | Competent Authority BC-C (Women) | BC-C | No | 1 |
| MBBS | BCDG | Competent Authority BC-D | BC-D | No | 5 |
| MBBS | BCDF | Competent Authority BC-D (Women) | BC-D | No | 3 |
| MBBS | BCEG | Competent Authority BC-E | BC-E | No | 3 |
| MBBS | BCEF | Competent Authority BC-E (Women) | BC-E | No | 1 |
| MBBS | MING | Competent Authority Minority (Muslim) Open | UR | No | 0 |
| MBBS | MINF | Competent Authority Minority (Muslim) Open (Women) | UR | No | 0 |
| MBBS | EWSG | Competent Authority EWS | EWS | No | 0 |
| MBBS | EWSF | Competent Authority EWS (Women) | EWS | No | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO OCG | Competent Authority PwD Open | UR | Yes | 2 |
| MBBS | PHO OCF | Competent Authority PwD Open (Women) | UR | Yes | 1 |
| MBBS | PHO SC1G | Competent Authority PwD SC-I | SC-I | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO SC1F | Competent Authority PwD SC-I (Women) | SC-I | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO SC2G | Competent Authority PwD SC-II | SC-II | Yes | 1 |
| MBBS | PHO SC2F | Competent Authority PwD SC-II (Women) | SC-II | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO SC3G | Competent Authority PwD SC-III | SC-III | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO SC3F | Competent Authority PwD SC-III (Women) | SC-III | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO STG | Competent Authority PwD ST | ST | Yes | 1 |
| MBBS | PHO STF | Competent Authority PwD ST (Women) | ST | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO BCAG | Competent Authority PwD BC-A | BC-A | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO BCAF | Competent Authority PwD BC-A (Women) | BC-A | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO BCBG | Competent Authority PwD BC-B | BC-B | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO BCBF | Competent Authority PwD BC-B (Women) | BC-B | Yes | 1 |
| MBBS | PHO BCCG | Competent Authority PwD BC-C | BC-C | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO BCCF | Competent Authority PwD BC-C (Women) | BC-C | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO BCDG | Competent Authority PwD BC-D | BC-D | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO BCDF | Competent Authority PwD BC-D (Women) | BC-D | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO BCEG | Competent Authority PwD BC-E | BC-E | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO BCEF | Competent Authority PwD BC-E (Women) | BC-E | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO MING | Competent Authority Minority (Muslim) PwD Open | UR | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO MINF | Competent Authority Minority (Muslim) PwD Open (Women) | UR | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO EWSG | Competent Authority PwD EWS | EWS | Yes | 0 |
| MBBS | PHO EWSF | Competent Authority PwD EWS (Women) | EWS | Yes | 0 |
2026 · Round 2 · management quota seat matrix phase 2 (22-09-2026)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | CAT-B LOCAL | Management Category B Local | UR | No | 6 |
| MBBS | CAT-B UR | Management Category B Unreserved | UR | No | 6 |
| MBBS | NRI | NRI (Category C) | UR | No | 9 |
Fees published by the counselling authority
| Year | Course | Go name | Competent authority fee | Management b fee | NRI c fee max | NRI c rule | University fee caq | University fee b | University fee c | Basis | Source file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MBBS | Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences | 60,000 | 12,00,000 | 24,00,000 | up to 2 times of category B | 12,000 | 1,00,000 | 2,00,000 | G.O.Ms.No.106 HM&FW (C1) 28.07.2023 (block 2023-26), continued for 2026-29 by G.O.Ms.No.98 of 07.08.2026 (KNRUHS notice 11.08.2026) | ts-mq-mbbs-bds-fee-gos-2023-26-29092024.pdf |
As the authority's fee notice prints them (source in the Resources tab). Confirm the current fee schedule with the college before paying.
As displayed for recent sessions
Telangana Government Quota 2026
| Quota | Bond Years | Bond Penalty | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Stipend Year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telangana Govt Quota - OU Local | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹20,00,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹29,792 |
Remarks: Total Rs. 72,000 to be paid at the time of Admission (Annual Fees - Tuition Fee Rs. 60,000 + Other Fees - University Fee : Rs. 12,000). Bank Guarantee for remaining years course fees need to submit at the time of admission. Additional other fees may needs to be paid. Kindly verify at the time of admission.
Remarks: As per info from NMC Notification - Stipend might not be provided / might be irregular / might be minimal. Please verify if stipend is provided.
Telangana Management Quota 2026
| Quota | Bond Years | Bond Penalty | Fee | Stipend Year 1 | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tel Mgmt-Cat B-LOC | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹12,00,000 | ₹29,792 | — |
| Tel Mgmt-Cat C(NRI) | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹24,00,000 | ₹29,792 | — |
| Telangana Management Quota-Cat B-Unreserved | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹12,00,000 | ₹29,792 | ₹20,00,000 |
Telangana Management Quota-Cat B-Unreserved: Mode of Payment : DD. Entire course fee : Rs. 54,00,000. Tuition fee : Rs. 12,00,000 + University fee : Rs. 1,00,000 + Additional other fees may need to be paid. kindly verify at the time of admission. Tuition Fee for Subsequent years : 2nd Year - Rs. 12,00,000; 3rd Year - Rs. 12,00,000; 4th Year - Rs. 12,00,000; 4.5th Year (Final year) - Rs. 6,00,000)
Telangana Management Quota-Cat B-Unreserved: As per info from NMC Notification - Stipend might not be provided / might be irregular / might be minimal. Please verify if stipend is provided.
Telangana Government Quota 2025
| Quota | Bond Years | Bond Penalty | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telangana Govt Quota - OU Local | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹20,00,000 | ₹60,000 |
Remarks: Total Rs. 72,000 to be paid at the time of Admission (Annual Fees : Tuition Fee Rs. 60,000 + Other Fees : University Fee : Rs. 12,000). Bank Gurantee to be submitte for remaining period of course.
Telangana Management Quota 2025
| Quota | Bond Years | Bond Penalty | Fee | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tel Mgmt-Cat B-LOC | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹12,00,000 | — |
| Tel Mgmt-Cat C(NRI) | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹24,00,000 | — |
| Telangana Management Quota-Cat B-Unreserved | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹12,00,000 | ₹20,00,000 |
Telangana Management Quota-Cat B-Unreserved: Mode of Payment : DD. Total Rs. 12,40,000 to be paid at the time of Admission (Annual Fees : Tuition Fee Rs. 12,00,000 + Other Fees : University Fee Rs. 40,000). Bank Gurantee to be submitte for remaining period of course.
Collected on 3 Oct 2026 from the figures displayed for this college; the counselling authority's own fee order replaces these as soon as it is filed. Confirm with the college before paying anything.
Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences (KNRUHS) — documents
Official pages behind this profile
The scope is recorded for each source.
Accommodation & food
- Teaching hospital beds
- 1,060
Hostel allotment, mess and charges are decided by the college each year; confirm before counting on a room.