PK Das Institute of Medical Sciences, Palakkad
Palakkad, Kerala
Not yet available for this college: Videos, Contact, Online Presence.
At a glance
PK Das Institute of Medical Sciences, Palakkad is a private medical college in Palakkad, Kerala, affiliated to Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur. Listed in the NMC register as "P K Das Institute of Medical Sciences, Palakkad, Kerala". Annual MBBS intake: 250 (NMC register, AY 2026-27).
- State
- Kerala
- City
- Palakkad
- Type
- Private
- Management
- Private
- University
- Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur
- Annual MBBS intake
- 250 (AY 2026-27)
- Established
- 2014
- Recognition
- Recognized when degree granted on or after February,2019. 50 MBBS seats have been increased u/s 26(1) (a) (b), 28(1) (2) and 61(2) of NMC Act 2019 during A/Y 2023-2024. Annual renewal permission granted for 200 MBBS seats for AY 2024-25. LOP granted for increase in intake of 50 MBBS Seats (from 200 to 250) for the Academic Year 2025-26. Annual Renewal Permitted for 200 MBBS seats for AY 2025-26.
Seats in the latest MCC session
Not yet available
What can you study here?
Medicine
Explore the study of medicine, from basic sciences to supervised clinical learning.
Round-by-round cut-off page of this college (every year, printable)
Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala
Closing rank = the highest rank among the candidates allotted in the group — the rank is the KEAM medical rank (state rank); Allotted = their number; Still holding = seats held after the round where the authority restates every holder. "All rounds so far" combines the rounds published. Source: the authority’s own lists, as published; see the Resources tab.
Course: MBBS
2026 · All rounds so far
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 5,402 | 2,539 | 59 | — | — |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 9,894 | 8,519 | 10 | — | — |
| Community reservation BX (Other Backward Christian) | BX | No | 11,158 | 10,507 | 3 | — | — |
| Community reservation DV (Dheevara) | DV | No | 10,361 | 9,879 | 3 | — | — |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 10,406 | 8,599 | 32 | — | — |
| Community reservation KN (Kusavan) | KN | No | 10,499 | 9,833 | 3 | — | — |
| Community reservation KU (Kudumbi) | KU | No | 19,126 | 17,845 | 2 | — | — |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 12,641 | 10,175 | 9 | — | — |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 11,326 | 8,503 | 28 | — | — |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 13,232 | 9,516 | 6 | — | — |
| EWS | EWS | No | 17,820 | 12,724 | 23 | — | — |
| NRI Open | UR | No | 33,427 | 15,357 | 38 | — | — |
| SC | SC | No | 14,649 | 12,970 | 20 | — | — |
| ST | ST | No | 22,914 | 21,831 | 5 | — | — |
| State Merit | UR | No | 9,240 | 5,181 | 104 | — | — |
2026 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Cee last rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 4,749 | 2,539 | 37 | 37 | 4,749 | 4749 |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 8,697 | 8,519 | 5 | 5 | 8,697 | 8697 |
| Community reservation BX (Other Backward Christian) | BX | No | 10,749 | 10,507 | 2 | 2 | 10,749 | 10749 |
| Community reservation DV (Dheevara) | DV | No | 10,361 | 9,879 | 3 | 3 | 10,361 | 10361 |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 9,221 | 8,599 | 16 | 16 | 9,221 | 9221 |
| Community reservation KN (Kusavan) | KN | No | 10,364 | 9,833 | 2 | 2 | 10,364 | 10364 |
| Community reservation KU (Kudumbi) | KU | No | 19,126 | 17,845 | 2 | 2 | 19,126 | 19126 |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 10,879 | 10,175 | 5 | 5 | 10,879 | 10879 |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 9,326 | 8,503 | 14 | 14 | 9,326 | 9326 |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 12,075 | 9,516 | 4 | 4 | 12,075 | 12075 |
| EWS | EWS | No | 16,185 | 12,724 | 17 | 17 | 16,185 | 16185 |
| SC | SC | No | 14,287 | 12,970 | 14 | 14 | 14,287 | 14287 |
| ST | ST | No | 22,086 | 21,831 | 4 | 4 | 22,086 | 22086 |
| State Merit | UR | No | 8,457 | 5,181 | 87 | 87 | 8,457 | 8457 |
2026 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Cee last rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 5,402 | 4,811 | 22 | 37 | 5,402 | 5402 |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 9,894 | 9,302 | 5 | 5 | 9,894 | 9894 |
| Community reservation BX (Other Backward Christian) | BX | No | 11,158 | 11,158 | 1 | 2 | 11,158 | 11158 |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 10,406 | 9,403 | 16 | 16 | 10,406 | 10406 |
| Community reservation KN (Kusavan) | KN | No | 10,499 | 10,499 | 1 | 2 | 10,499 | 10499 |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 12,641 | 11,660 | 4 | 5 | 12,641 | 12641 |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 11,326 | 9,346 | 14 | 14 | 11,326 | 11326 |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 13,232 | 12,603 | 2 | 4 | 13,232 | 13232 |
| EWS | EWS | No | 17,820 | 16,328 | 6 | 17 | 17,820 | 17820 |
| NRI Open | UR | No | 33,427 | 15,357 | 38 | 38 | 33,427 | 33427 |
| SC | SC | No | 14,649 | 14,379 | 6 | 14 | 14,649 | 14649 |
| ST | ST | No | 22,914 | 22,914 | 1 | 4 | 22,914 | 22914 |
| State Merit | UR | No | 9,240 | 8,466 | 17 | 87 | 9,262 | 9262 |
Seats published by the authority
2026 · Round 1 · G.O.(Ms) 224/2026/H&FWD of 10.08.2026: seat matrix of the self-financing medical and dental colleges
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Total | Total (self-financing college) | ALL | No | 250 |
| MBBS | NRI open | NRI Open | UR | No | 38 |
| MBBS | AIQ | All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 37 |
| MBBS | Government seats | Government seats (state merit and reservations) | ALL | No | 175 |
2026 · Round 1 · prospectus annexure III(1): total seats
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Total Seats | Total (prospectus) | ALL | No | 250 |
As displayed for recent sessions
Kerala 2026
| Quota (Kerala) | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Hostel Fee | Stipend Year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self Financing - All India Merit | ₹10,00,000 | ₹8,97,000 | Rs. 2,01,480. (Hostel Charges Second Year Onwards : Rs. 1,86,360). | ₹15,000 |
| SF-General | — | ₹8,97,000 | — | ₹15,000 |
| SF-NRI | — | ₹21,65,720 | — | ₹15,000 |
Self Financing - All India Merit: Mode of payment : DD / Online. Total Rs. 10,07,045 to be paid at the time of Admission (Including Tuition Fee : Rs. 8,97,000 + Special Fee : Rs. 1,10,045 + Special Fee for remaining years : Rs. 40,583. Special Fee might be higher verify with the institute.
Kerala 2025
| Quota (Kerala) | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Hostel Fee | Stipend Year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self Financing - All India Merit | ₹10,00,000 | ₹8,97,000 | ₹2,01,480 | ₹15,000 |
| SF-General | — | ₹8,97,000 | — | ₹15,000 |
| SF-NRI | — | ₹16,65,720 | — | ₹15,000 |
Self Financing - All India Merit: Mode of payment : DD / RTGS / IMPS / Online Payment / Cheque. Total Rs. 10,07,045 to be paid at the time of Admission (Including Tuition Fee : Rs. 8,97,000 + Special Fee: Rs. 1,10,045). Special Fee for remaining years : Rs. 40,583. Special Fee might be higher verify with the institute.
Collected on 3 Oct 2026 from the figures displayed for this college; the counselling authority's own fee order replaces these as soon as it is filed. Confirm with the college before paying anything.
Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala — documents
Official pages behind this profile
The scope is recorded for each source.
Accommodation & food
- Teaching hospital beds
- 1,095
Hostel allotment, mess and charges are decided by the college each year; confirm before counting on a room.