Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Chennai
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Not yet available for this college: Videos, Contact, Online Presence.
At a glance
Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Chennai is a private medical college in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, affiliated to The Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai. Annual MBBS intake: 200 (NMC register, AY 2026-27).
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- City
- Chennai
- Type
- Private
- Management
- Private
- University
- The Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai
- Annual MBBS intake
- 200 (AY 2026-27)
- Established
- 2011
- Recognition
- Recognized the college is not permitted to take admissions for M.B.B.S seats for the Academic year 2021-22. Annual renewal permission granted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2024-25. Annual Renewal Permitted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2025-26.
Seats in the latest MCC session
Not yet available
What can you study here?
Medicine
Explore the study of medicine, from basic sciences to supervised clinical learning.
Round-by-round cut-off page of this college (every year, printable)
Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education, TN
Closing rank = the highest rank among the candidates allotted in the group — the rank is the Tamil Nadu rank-list rank (state rank); Allotted = their number; Still holding = seats held after the round where the authority restates every holder. "All rounds so far" combines the rounds published. Source: the authority’s own lists, as published; see the Resources tab.
Course: MBBS
2026 · All rounds so far
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Closing marks | Opening marks | Rank list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | BC | No | 514 | 473 | 3 | — | — | 462 | 466 | 7.5% |
| 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | MBC | No | 353 | 321 | 4 | — | — | 478 | 482 | 7.5% |
| 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | SC | No | 690 | 635 | 2 | — | — | 448 | 452 | 7.5% |
| Management Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 5,885 | 3,383 | 74 | — | — | 444 | 482 | MQ |
| Minority (Christian) (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 8,218 | 4,634 | 38 | — | — | 413 | 462 | MQ |
| NRI (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 26,724 | 14,279 | 6 | — | — | 181 | 343 | MQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BC | No | 6,172 | 4,054 | 58 | — | — | 501 | 526 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BCM | No | 7,455 | 4,791 | 9 | — | — | 488 | 517 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | MBC | No | 6,955 | 4,368 | 46 | — | — | 493 | 522 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SC | No | 12,198 | 9,623 | 20 | — | — | 443 | 467 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SCA | No | 16,445 | 15,100 | 4 | — | — | 404 | 416 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | ST | No | 17,170 | 17,170 | 1 | — | — | 398 | 398 | GQ |
2026 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Closing marks | Opening marks | Rank list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | BC | No | 492 | 473 | 2 | 2 | 492 | 463 | 466 | 7.5% |
| 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | MBC | No | 326 | 321 | 3 | 3 | 326 | 481 | 482 | 7.5% |
| 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | SC | No | 635 | 635 | 1 | 1 | 635 | 452 | 452 | 7.5% |
| Management Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 4,564 | 3,383 | 32 | 32 | 4,564 | 463 | 482 | MQ |
| Minority (Christian) (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 6,390 | 4,634 | 20 | 20 | 6,390 | 437 | 462 | MQ |
| NRI (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 26,724 | 14,279 | 5 | 5 | 26,724 | 181 | 343 | MQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BC | No | 5,430 | 4,054 | 29 | 29 | 5,430 | 510 | 526 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BCM | No | 5,590 | 4,791 | 3 | 3 | 5,590 | 508 | 517 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | MBC | No | 6,433 | 4,368 | 25 | 25 | 6,433 | 499 | 522 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SC | No | 11,860 | 10,624 | 10 | 10 | 11,860 | 446 | 457 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SCA | No | 16,115 | 15,778 | 2 | 2 | 16,115 | 407 | 410 | GQ |
2026 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Closing marks | Opening marks | Rank list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | BC | No | 514 | 514 | 1 | 3 | 514 | 462 | 462 | 7.5% |
| 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | MBC | No | 353 | 353 | 1 | 3 | 353 | 478 | 478 | 7.5% |
| 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | SC | No | 690 | 690 | 1 | 2 | 690 | 448 | 448 | 7.5% |
| Management Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 5,885 | 3,711 | 42 | 50 | 5,885 | 444 | 477 | MQ |
| Minority (Christian) (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 8,218 | 6,193 | 18 | 20 | 8,218 | 413 | 440 | MQ |
| NRI (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 26,402 | 26,402 | 1 | 1 | 26,402 | 187 | 187 | MQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BC | No | 6,172 | 4,778 | 29 | 40 | 6,172 | 501 | 517 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BCM | No | 7,455 | 6,829 | 6 | 6 | 7,455 | 488 | 494 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | MBC | No | 6,955 | 6,174 | 21 | 29 | 6,955 | 493 | 501 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SC | No | 12,198 | 9,623 | 10 | 14 | 12,198 | 443 | 467 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SCA | No | 16,445 | 15,100 | 2 | 2 | 16,445 | 404 | 416 | GQ |
| State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | ST | No | 17,170 | 17,170 | 1 | 1 | 17,170 | 398 | 398 | GQ |
Seats published by the authority
2026 · Round 1 · 7.5% quota vacancy (14-08-2026)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | OC | 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 2 |
| MBBS | BC | 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | BC | No | 2 |
| MBBS | MBC | 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | MBC | No | 1 |
| MBBS | SC | 7.5% Govt School Quota (Self-financing college) | SC | No | 1 |
| MBBS | TOTAL | Total | ALL | No | 6 |
2026 · Round 1 · vacancy after special category allotment (27-08-2026)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | OC | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 22 |
| MBBS | BC | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BC | No | 18 |
| MBBS | BCM | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BCM | No | 3 |
| MBBS | MBC | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | MBC | No | 14 |
| MBBS | SC | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SC | No | 10 |
| MBBS | SCA | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SCA | No | 2 |
| MBBS | MQ | Management Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 32 |
| MBBS | CM | Minority (Christian) (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 20 |
| MBBS | NRI | NRI (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 23 |
| MBBS | TOTAL | Total | ALL | No | 144 |
2026 · Round 1 · vacancy before round 1 (13-08-2026)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | OC | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 22 |
| MBBS | BC | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BC | No | 18 |
| MBBS | BCM | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | BCM | No | 3 |
| MBBS | MBC | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | MBC | No | 14 |
| MBBS | SC | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SC | No | 10 |
| MBBS | SCA | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | SCA | No | 2 |
| MBBS | MQ | Management Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 32 |
| MBBS | CM | Minority (Christian) (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 20 |
| MBBS | NRI | NRI (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 23 |
| MBBS | TOTAL | Total | ALL | No | 144 |
2026 · Round 2 · vacancy before round 2 (10-09-2026)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | GQ | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | ALL | No | 42 |
| MBBS | MQ | Management Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 29 |
| MBBS | CM | Minority (Christian) (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 8 |
| MBBS | NRI | NRI (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 29 |
| MBBS | TOTAL | Total | ALL | No | 108 |
2026 · Round 3 · vacancy before round 3 (29-09-2026)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | GQ | State Government Quota (Self-financing college) | ALL | No | 14 |
| MBBS | MQ | Management Quota (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 15 |
| MBBS | CM | Minority (Christian) (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 5 |
| MBBS | NRI | NRI (Self-financing college) | UR | No | 29 |
| MBBS | TOTAL | Total | ALL | No | 63 |
Fees published by the counselling authority
| Year | Course | Fee for | Govt quota fee | Management quota fee | NRI quota fee | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MBBS | Madha Medical College and Research Institute, Kovur, Chennai | 4,35,000 | 15,00,000 | 27,00,000 | auto 0.50 |
As the authority's fee notice prints them (source in the Resources tab). Confirm the current fee schedule with the college before paying.
As displayed for recent sessions
Tamil Nadu Government Quota 2026
| Quota (TN Govt) | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Hostel Fee | Bond Years | Bond Penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92.5% | ₹10,00,000 | ₹4,35,000 | Rs. 10,000 per month + Mess Fee : Rs. 10,000 per month + Transportation Fee : Rs. 1,25,000 p.a. | — | — |
| 7.5% | — | ₹0 | — | 0 years | ₹0 |
92.5%: Mode of Payment : Online (Tuition Fee to be Paid to DME After Allotment for Downloading the Allotment Letter. The Fee will be Transfer to Institute Later). Additional Special Fee : Rs. 60,000 p.a. Some institutes may ask an additional fee for the course. Please check with institute or seniors. Selection Committee has a provision to intimate them if a higher fee is asked at the institute.
Tamil Nadu Management Quota 2026
| Quota (TN) | Bond Years | Bond Penalty | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management Quota | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹10,00,000 | ₹15,00,000 | Rs. 10,000 per month + Mess Fee : Rs. 10,000 per month + Transportation Fee : Rs. 1,25,000 p.a. |
| Mgmt Quota-MIN | 0 years | ₹0 | — | ₹15,00,000 | — |
| Mgmt Quota-NRI | 0 years | ₹0 | — | ₹27,00,000 | — |
Management Quota: Mode of Payment : Online (Tuition Fee to be Paid to DME After Allotment for Downloading the Allotment Letter. The Fee will be Transfer to Institute Later). Additional Special Fee : Rs. 60,000 p.a. Some institutes may ask an additional fee for the course. Please check with institute or seniors. Selection Committee has a provision to intimate them if a higher fee is asked at the institute.
Tamil Nadu Government Quota 2025
| Quota (TN Govt) | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Hostel Fee | Bond Years | Bond Penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92.5% | ₹10,00,000 | ₹4,35,000 | Rs. 7,100 per month + Mess Fee : Rs. 7,400 per month | — | — |
| 7.5% | — | ₹0 | — | 0 years | ₹0 |
92.5%: Mode of Payment : Online (Tuition Fee to be Paid to DME After Allotment for Downloading the Allotment Letter. The Fee will be Transfer to Institute Later). Some institutes may ask an additional fee for the course. Please check with institute or seniors. Selection Committee has a provision to intimate them if a higher fee is asked at the institute.
Tamil Nadu Management Quota 2025
| Quota (TN) | Bond Years | Bond Penalty | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management Quota | 0 years | ₹0 | ₹10,00,000 | ₹15,00,000 | Rs. 7,100 per month + Mess Fee : Rs. 7,400 per month |
| Mgmt Quota-MIN | 0 years | ₹0 | — | ₹15,00,000 | — |
| Mgmt Quota-NRI | 0 years | ₹0 | — | ₹27,00,000 | — |
| Mgmt Quota-NRILAPSE | 0 years | ₹0 | — | ₹21,50,000 | — |
Management Quota: Mode of Payment : Online (Tuition Fee to be Paid to DME After Allotment for Downloading the Allotment Letter. The Fee will be Transfer to Institute Later). Some institutes may ask Additional Fee. Please check with institute or seniors. Selection Committee has a provision to intimate them if a higher fee is asked at the Institute.
Tamil Nadu Government Quota 2024
| Quota (TN Govt) | Deduction - not join the seat in final Stray round, should pay Discontinuation Fee | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| 92.5% | ₹10,00,000 | ₹4,35,000 |
| 7.5% | — | ₹0 |
Tamil Nadu Management Quota 2024
| Quota (TN) | Deduction - Discontinuation Fee | Deduction - not join the seat in final Stray round, should pay Discontinuation Fee | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management - Minority Quota | ₹10,00,000 | ₹10,00,000 | ₹13,50,000 |
| Mgmt Quota | — | — | ₹13,50,000 |
| Mgmt Quota-NRI | — | — | ₹24,50,000 |
| Mgmt Quota-NRILAPSE | — | — | ₹21,50,000 |
Management - Minority Quota: Some institutes will ask for hidden/additional fees. Please check or connect with DME if such issues occur.
Collected on 3 Oct 2026 from the figures displayed for this college; the counselling authority's own fee order replaces these as soon as it is filed. Confirm with the college before paying anything.
Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education, TN — documents
Official pages behind this profile
The scope is recorded for each source.
Accommodation & food
- Teaching hospital beds
- 962
Hostel allotment, mess and charges are decided by the college each year; confirm before counting on a room.