M ES Medical College, Perinthalmanna Malappuram Kerala
Perintalmanna Malappuram Distt.Kerala, Kerala
Not yet available for this college: Videos, Contact, Online Presence.
At a glance
M ES Medical College, Perinthalmanna Malappuram Kerala is a private medical college in Perintalmanna Malappuram Distt.Kerala, Kerala, affiliated to Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur. Listed in the NMC register as "M E S Medical College , Perintalmanna Malappuram Distt.Kerala". Annual MBBS intake: 200 (NMC register, AY 2026-27).
- State
- Kerala
- City
- Perintalmanna Malappuram Distt.Kerala
- Type
- Private
- Management
- Private
- University
- Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur
- Annual MBBS intake
- 200 (AY 2026-27)
- Established
- 2002
- Recognition
- Recognized for 100 seats. Permitted for increase of seats from 100 to 150 u/s 10(A) for 2020-21(Previously under Calicut Univ.,Kerala). Permitted for Renewal of 100- 150 seats for the academic year 2022-23. Permitted for 3rd renewal 4th batch for the Academic Year 2023 -2024. Continuation of Recognition granted for one (01) year for 2022-23 only. Permitted for admission for 2023-24. Annual renewal permission granted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2024-25. Annual Renewal Permitted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2025-26.
Seats in the latest MCC session
Not yet available
What can you study here?
Medicine
Explore the study of medicine, from basic sciences to supervised clinical learning.
Round-by-round cut-off page of this college (every year, printable)
Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala
Closing rank = the highest rank among the candidates allotted in the group — the rank is the KEAM medical rank (state rank); Allotted = their number; Still holding = seats held after the round where the authority restates every holder. "All rounds so far" combines the rounds published. Source: the authority’s own lists, as published; see the Resources tab.
Course: MBBS
2026 · All rounds so far
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 3,023 | 1,842 | 25 | — | — |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 3,853 | 3,035 | 2 | — | — |
| Community reservation DV (Dheevara) | DV | No | 5,900 | 5,900 | 1 | — | — |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 4,334 | 2,995 | 6 | — | — |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 6,379 | 4,781 | 2 | — | — |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 2,997 | 2,974 | 2 | — | — |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 4,458 | 3,156 | 2 | — | — |
| Minority community (Muslim) | UR | No | 5,812 | 3,004 | 123 | — | — |
| NRI Open | UR | No | 23,839 | 15,702 | 30 | — | — |
| SC | SC | No | 12,271 | 11,191 | 5 | — | — |
| ST | ST | No | 20,748 | 20,748 | 1 | — | — |
| State Merit | UR | No | 3,648 | 2,757 | 28 | — | — |
2026 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Cee last rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 2,752 | 1,842 | 23 | 23 | 2,752 | 2752 |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 3,035 | 3,035 | 1 | 1 | 3,035 | 3035 |
| Community reservation DV (Dheevara) | DV | No | 5,900 | 5,900 | 1 | 1 | 5,900 | 5900 |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 3,000 | 2,995 | 2 | 2 | 3,000 | 3000 |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 4,781 | 4,781 | 1 | 1 | 4,781 | 4781 |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 2,997 | 2,974 | 2 | 2 | 2,997 | 2997 |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 3,156 | 3,156 | 1 | 1 | 3,156 | 3156 |
| Minority community (Muslim) | UR | No | 4,514 | 3,004 | 75 | 75 | 4,514 | 4514 |
| SC | SC | No | 11,518 | 11,191 | 2 | 2 | 11,518 | 11518 |
| ST | ST | No | 20,748 | 20,748 | 1 | 1 | 20,748 | 20748 |
| State Merit | UR | No | 2,966 | 2,757 | 18 | 18 | 2,966 | 2966 |
2026 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Cee last rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 3,023 | 2,868 | 2 | 30 | 3,023 | 3023 |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 3,853 | 3,853 | 1 | 1 | 3,853 | 3853 |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 4,334 | 4,060 | 4 | 4 | 4,334 | 4334 |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 6,379 | 6,379 | 1 | 1 | 6,379 | 6379 |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 4,458 | 4,458 | 1 | 1 | 4,458 | 4458 |
| Minority community (Muslim) | UR | No | 5,812 | 4,549 | 48 | 100 | 5,812 | 5812 |
| NRI Open | UR | No | 23,839 | 15,702 | 30 | 30 | 23,839 | 23839 |
| SC | SC | No | 12,271 | 12,055 | 3 | 4 | 12,271 | 12271 |
| State Merit | UR | No | 3,648 | 3,103 | 10 | 24 | 3,648 | 3648 |
Seats published by the authority
2026 · Round 1 · G.O.(Ms) 224/2026/H&FWD of 10.08.2026: seat matrix of the self-financing medical and dental colleges
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Total | Total (self-financing college) | ALL | No | 150 |
| MBBS | Community seats | Minority community | UR | No | 75 |
| MBBS | NRI open | NRI Open | UR | No | 23 |
| MBBS | AIQ | All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 23 |
| MBBS | Government seats | Government seats (state merit and reservations) | ALL | No | 29 |
2026 · Round 1 · G.O.(Ms) 251/2026/H&FWD of 04.09.2026: seats added at Azeezia, Dr. Moopen's and MES (additional seats)
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Total | Total (self-financing college) | ALL | No | 50 |
| MBBS | Community seats | Minority community | UR | No | 25 |
| MBBS | NRI open | NRI Open | UR | No | 7 |
| MBBS | AIQ | All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 7 |
| MBBS | Government seats | Government seats (state merit and reservations) | ALL | No | 11 |
2026 · Round 1 · prospectus annexure III(1): total seats
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Total Seats | Total (prospectus) | ALL | No | 150 |
As displayed for recent sessions
Kerala 2026
| Quota (Kerala) | Bond Years | Bond Penalty | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Hostel Fee | Stipend Year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self Financing - All India Merit | 1 year | ₹10,00,000 | ₹10,00,000 | ₹8,56,840 | ₹1,11,348 | ₹9,000 |
| SF-General | 1 year | ₹10,00,000 | — | ₹8,56,840 | — | ₹9,000 |
| SF-NRI | 1 year | ₹10,00,000 | — | ₹22,74,006 | — | ₹9,000 |
Self Financing - All India Merit: Mode of Payment : NEFT / RTGS. Total Rs. 9,53,169 to be paid at the time of Admission (Including Tuition Fee : Rs. 8,56,840 + Special Fee : Rs. 86,329 + Caution Deposit : Rs. 10,000).
Self Financing - All India Merit: As per NMC Stipend list Notification.
Kerala 2025
| Quota (Kerala) | Bond Years | Bond Penalty | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self Financing - All India Merit | 1 year | ₹10,00,000 | ₹10,00,000 | ₹8,16,038 | ₹1,11,348 |
| SF-General | 1 year | ₹10,00,000 | — | ₹8,16,038 | — |
| SF-NRI | 1 year | ₹10,00,000 | — | ₹21,65,720 | — |
Self Financing - All India Merit: Mode of Payment : NEFT / RTGS. Total Rs. 8,94,341 to be paid at the time of Admission (Including Tuition Fee : Rs. 8,16,038 + Special Fee : Rs. 78,303). Special Fee for remaining years : Rs. 41,364. Special Fee might be higher verify with the institute.
Collected on 3 Oct 2026 from the figures displayed for this college; the counselling authority's own fee order replaces these as soon as it is filed. Confirm with the college before paying anything.
Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala — documents
Official pages behind this profile
The scope is recorded for each source.
Accommodation & food
- Teaching hospital beds
- 680
Hostel allotment, mess and charges are decided by the college each year; confirm before counting on a room.