Al-Azhar Medical College and Super Speciality Hospital, Thodupuzha
Thodupuzha, Kerala
Not yet available for this college: Videos, Contact, Online Presence.
At a glance
Al-Azhar Medical College and Super Speciality Hospital, Thodupuzha is a private medical college in Thodupuzha, Kerala, affiliated to Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur. Annual MBBS intake: 250 (NMC register, AY 2026-27).
- State
- Kerala
- City
- Thodupuzha
- Type
- Private
- Management
- Private
- University
- Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur
- Annual MBBS intake
- 250 (AY 2026-27)
- Established
- 2014
- Recognition
- Recognized when degree granted on or after February,2019. Annual renewal permission granted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2024-25. LOP granted for increase in intake of 100 MBBS Seats (from 150 to 250) for the Academic Year 2025-26. Annual Renewal Permitted for 150 MBBS seats for AY 2025-26. Annual Renewal granted for 250 MBBS Seats for the AY 2026-27
Seats in the latest MCC session
Not yet available
What can you study here?
Medicine
Explore the study of medicine, from basic sciences to supervised clinical learning.
Round-by-round cut-off page of this college (every year, printable)
Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala
Closing rank = the highest rank among the candidates allotted in the group — the rank is the KEAM medical rank (state rank); Allotted = their number; Still holding = seats held after the round where the authority restates every holder. "All rounds so far" combines the rounds published. Source: the authority’s own lists, as published; see the Resources tab.
Course: MBBS
2026 · All rounds so far
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 6,997 | 3,248 | 64 | — | — |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 10,271 | 9,034 | 6 | — | — |
| Community reservation BX (Other Backward Christian) | BX | No | 11,742 | 9,465 | 2 | — | — |
| Community reservation DV (Dheevara) | DV | No | 10,931 | 9,814 | 3 | — | — |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 10,679 | 8,879 | 18 | — | — |
| Community reservation KN (Kusavan) | KN | No | 12,136 | 10,581 | 2 | — | — |
| Community reservation KU (Kudumbi) | KU | No | 19,172 | 19,172 | 1 | — | — |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 12,367 | 10,013 | 5 | — | — |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 10,308 | 8,994 | 10 | — | — |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 13,491 | 9,911 | 4 | — | — |
| Minority community (Muslim) | UR | No | 13,770 | 9,300 | 124 | — | — |
| NRI Open | UR | No | 31,707 | 15,036 | 38 | — | — |
| SC | SC | No | 14,143 | 12,690 | 10 | — | — |
| ST | ST | No | 23,070 | 21,445 | 4 | — | — |
| State Merit | UR | No | 10,004 | 5,810 | 87 | — | — |
2026 · Round 1
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Cee last rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 5,532 | 3,248 | 37 | 37 | 5,532 | 5532 |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 9,102 | 9,034 | 3 | 3 | 9,102 | 9102 |
| Community reservation BX (Other Backward Christian) | BX | No | 9,465 | 9,465 | 1 | 1 | 9,465 | 9465 |
| Community reservation DV (Dheevara) | DV | No | 10,380 | 9,814 | 2 | 2 | 10,380 | 10380 |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 9,358 | 8,879 | 9 | 9 | 9,358 | 9358 |
| Community reservation KN (Kusavan) | KN | No | 10,581 | 10,581 | 1 | 1 | 10,581 | 10581 |
| Community reservation KU (Kudumbi) | KU | No | 19,172 | 19,172 | 1 | 1 | 19,172 | 19172 |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 11,498 | 10,013 | 3 | 3 | 11,498 | 11498 |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 9,284 | 8,994 | 8 | 8 | 9,284 | 9284 |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 11,959 | 9,911 | 2 | 2 | 11,959 | 11959 |
| Minority community (Muslim) | UR | No | 11,738 | 9,300 | 75 | 75 | 11,738 | 11738 |
| SC | SC | No | 13,997 | 12,690 | 8 | 8 | 13,997 | 13997 |
| ST | ST | No | 22,759 | 21,445 | 2 | 2 | 22,759 | 22759 |
| State Merit | UR | No | 8,876 | 5,810 | 60 | 60 | 8,876 | 8876 |
2026 · Round 2
| Quota | Category | PwD | Closing rank | Opening rank | Allotted | Still holding | Closing rank (holding) | Cee last rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 6,997 | 6,302 | 27 | 37 | 6,997 | 6997 |
| Community reservation BH (Other Backward Hindu) | BH | No | 10,271 | 10,083 | 3 | 3 | 10,271 | 10271 |
| Community reservation BX (Other Backward Christian) | BX | No | 11,742 | 11,742 | 1 | 1 | 11,742 | 11742 |
| Community reservation DV (Dheevara) | DV | No | 10,931 | 10,931 | 1 | 2 | 10,931 | 10931 |
| Community reservation EZ (Ezhava) | EZ | No | 10,679 | 10,275 | 9 | 9 | 10,679 | 10679 |
| Community reservation KN (Kusavan) | KN | No | 12,136 | 12,136 | 1 | 1 | 12,136 | 12136 |
| Community reservation LA (Latin Catholic / Anglo-Indian) | LA | No | 12,367 | 12,359 | 2 | 3 | 12,367 | 12367 |
| Community reservation MU (Muslim) | MU | No | 10,308 | 10,186 | 2 | 8 | 10,531 | 10531 |
| Community reservation VK (Viswakarma) | VK | No | 13,491 | 12,072 | 2 | 2 | 13,491 | 13491 |
| Minority community (Muslim) | UR | No | 13,770 | 11,780 | 49 | 75 | 13,770 | 13770 |
| NRI Open | UR | No | 31,707 | 15,036 | 38 | 38 | 31,707 | 31707 |
| SC | SC | No | 14,143 | 14,043 | 2 | 8 | 14,143 | 14143 |
| ST | ST | No | 23,070 | 22,831 | 2 | 2 | 23,070 | 23070 |
| State Merit | UR | No | 10,004 | 8,889 | 27 | 60 | 10,013 | 10013 |
Seats published by the authority
2026 · Round 1 · G.O.(Ms) 224/2026/H&FWD of 10.08.2026: seat matrix of the self-financing medical and dental colleges
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Total | Total (self-financing college) | ALL | No | 250 |
| MBBS | Community seats | Minority community | UR | No | 75 |
| MBBS | NRI open | NRI Open | UR | No | 38 |
| MBBS | AIQ | All India (15 %, self-financing college, allotted by CEE) | UR | No | 37 |
| MBBS | Government seats | Government seats (state merit and reservations) | ALL | No | 100 |
2026 · Round 1 · prospectus annexure III(1): total seats
| Course | Seat | Quota | Category | PwD | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | Total Seats | Total (prospectus) | ALL | No | 250 |
As displayed for recent sessions
Kerala 2026
| Quota (Kerala) | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Stipend Year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self Financing - All India Merit | ₹10,00,000 | ₹8,16,038 | ₹16,000 |
| SF-General | — | ₹8,16,038 | ₹16,000 |
| SF-NRI | — | ₹16,65,720 | ₹16,000 |
Self Financing - All India Merit: 2025 Info - Total Rs. 8,98,353 to be paid at the time of Admission (Including Tuition Fee : Rs. 8,16,038 + Special Fee : Rs. 82,315). Special Fee for remaining years : Rs. 51,809. Special Fee might be higher verify with the institute.
Self Financing - All India Merit: As per info from NMC Notification - Stipend might be lesser. Kindy verify.
Kerala 2025
| Quota (Kerala) | Seat Leaving Penalty (Course discontinuation) | Fee | Stipend Year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self Financing - All India Merit | ₹10,00,000 | ₹8,16,038 | ₹16,000 |
| SF-General | — | ₹8,16,038 | ₹16,000 |
| SF-NRI | — | ₹16,65,720 | ₹16,000 |
Self Financing - All India Merit: Total Rs. 8,98,353 to be paid at the time of Admission (Including Tuition Fee : Rs. 8,16,038 + Special Fee : Rs. 82,315). Special Fee for remaining years : Rs. 51,809. Special Fee might be higher verify with the institute.
Collected on 3 Oct 2026 from the figures displayed for this college; the counselling authority's own fee order replaces these as soon as it is filed. Confirm with the college before paying anything.
Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala — documents
Official pages behind this profile
The scope is recorded for each source.
Accommodation & food
- Teaching hospital beds
- 740
Hostel allotment, mess and charges are decided by the college each year; confirm before counting on a room.